placeholder
Katy Perry performing at Dentsply Sirona World 2018 - Orlando, FL - Sept. 14th
Jim Gaffigan Performing at Dentsply Sirona World 2018 - Thursday, September 13th
Doris Kearns Goodwin speaking at Dentsply Sirona World 2018 - Friday, September 14th

General Session Speakers

Jeff Rouse and Chris Ramsey will be speaking during the Clinical General Session
Kim Miller speaking at Dentsply Sirona World 2018 - Friday, September 14th - Preventive Track
Shannon Pace-Brinker speaking at Dentsply Sirona World 2018 - Friday, September 14th - Dental Assisting Track
Dr. Uche Odiatu speaking at Dentsply Sirona World 2018 - Friday, September 14th - Business & Practice Management Track
MORE THAN
100
Speakers
View All Speakers

Speakers

General Session

Ms. Doris Kearns Goodwin
Ms. Heidi Arndt
Dr. Dan Butterman
Ms. Jennifer Chevalier
Mr. Brian McCarthy
Dr. Stephen Sterlitz
Dr. Ross Enfinger
Dr. Jeff Rouse - Clinical
Dr. Chris Ramsey - Clinical
Ms. Kim Miller - Preventive
Dr. Uche Odiatu – Business
Ms. Shannon Pace-Brinker – Dental Assisting

Business & Practice Management

Dr. Bruce Baird, Sponsored by Compassionate Finance
Dr. Paul Bass, Fortune Management
Ms. Ragan Hartman, Fortune Management
Mr. Fred Joyal, 1-800-DENTIST
Mr. Don Khouri, Fortune Management
Ms. Judy Kay Mausolf, Practice Solutions, Inc.
Dr. Uche Odiatu
Mr. Ali Oromchian, Dental & Medical Counsel, PC
Ms. Vicki McManus Peterson, Sponsored by Compassionate Finance
Mrs. Shannon Richkowski, Hygiene Mastery
Ms. Rene Schubert, Fortune Management
Mr. Bernie Stoltz, Fortune Management

CAD/CAM

Dr. Kristine Aadland
Mr. Frank Acosta, AA Dental Lab
Dr. Meena Barsoum
Dr. August de Oliveira, Digital Enamel
Dr. Todd Ehrlich, Digital Enamel
Dr. Dennis Fasbinder, University of Michigan
Dr. Dhaval Patel, 3D Dentists, Pacific Dental Services
Dr. Mona Patel, Bayshore Dental
Dr. Neal Patel, Infinite Smiles
Dr. Sameer Puri, cerecdoctors.com
Dr. Mike Skramstad, cerecdoctors.com
Dr. Jaap-Wim Spaargaren
Dr. Sully Sullivan, Millennial Dentist Podcast
Dr. Daniel Vasquez

Dental Assisting

Mrs. Cindy Barbee, Digital Enamel
Dr. Meena Barsoum
Ms. Kristine Berry, Women Rocking Leadership
Ms. Emily Boge, Think Big Dental
Dr. Todd Ehrlich, Digital Enamel
Ms. Theresa Groody, Harcum College
Dr. Sarah Jockin, CEREC Seminars
Ms. Shannon Pace-Brinker, Academy of Chairside Assisting
Dr. David Rice, igniteDDS
Dr. Lori Trost, Smiles of Distinction

Endodontics

Dr. George Bruder, International Dental Institute – Forever Learning (IDIFL)
Dr. Beth Damas
Dr. Diwakar Kinra, University of Michigan
Dr. David Landwehr, Capital Endodontics

Imaging

Dr. Tarun Agarwal, 3D Dentists
Dr. Erin Elliott, 3D Dentists
Dr. Ross Enfinger, Spear Education
Mr. Doug Fettig, Aldrich CPAs + Advisors
Dr. Heidi Kohltfarber, Dental Radiology Diagnostics
Dr. John Pasicznyk, Evolution Dental
Mr. Joe Perry, Dentsply Sirona
Dr. Scott Resnick
Dr. Jay Reznick, OnlineOralSurgery.com
Mr. Hootan Shahidi, Cross Over Dental Enterprises, LLC
Dr. Javier Vasquez

Implantology

Dr. Dan Butterman, Butterman Dental PC
Dr. Anne Delisle
Dr. Scott Douglas
Dr. Arun Garg, Sponsored by Implant Seminars
Dr. Sarah Jockin, CEREC Seminars
Dr. Bach Le, Whittier Oral Surgery
Dr. Mark Montana
Dr. Darin O'Bryan, cerecdoctors.com
Dr. Jay Reznick, OnlineOralSurgery.com
Dr. Mike Skramstad, cerecdoctors.com
Dr. Miguel Vidal, Harvard School of Dental Medicine

Laboratory

Mr. Frank Acosta, AA Dental Design
Mr. Bill Atkission, Bella Vita Dental Designs
Mr. Step Bay, CDI Science, LLC
Mr. Jay Black, Winter Springs Dental Lab
Mr. Tra' Chambers, Express Dental Laboratory
Mr. Hans Joit
Mr. Jerry Kaizer, Murray Kaizer, Inc.
Ms. Natalia Penate
Dr. Sameer Puri, cerecdoctors.com
Mr. Kevin Reck, Bella Vita Dental Designs
Mr. Jesus Romero, Bella Vita Dental Designs
Dr. Javier Vasquez

Office Design

Dr. Sam Bollwinkel
Dr. Evyenia Kollia, Aesthetica Contemporary Dentistry
Dr. Mona Patel, Bayshore Dental
Mr. Trent Watrous

Orthodontics

Dr. Adriano Araujo, Orthoi Orthodontics
Dr. Ray Padilla, UCLA Athletics
Dr. Melisa Rathburn

Preventive

Ms. Heidi Arndt, Enhanced Hygiene | Enhanced Practices
Ms. Amber Auger
Ms. Kristine Berry, Women Rocking Leadership
Ms. Emily Boge, Think Big Dental
Ms. Renee Graham, Dentsply Sirona
Ms. Amy Kinnamon, Proctor and Gamble, Professional Oral Care
Ms. Kim Miller, Inspired Hygiene
Ms. Monica Monsantofils, Dentsply Sirona
Ms. Joy Raskie Advanced Dental Hygiene
Ms. Michelle Strange, TePe Oral Health Care, Inc.

Restorative

Dr. Alan Atlas
Dr. Tim Bizga
Dr. Dan Butterman, Butterman Dental PC
Dr. Bob Conte, cerecdoctors.com
Dr. Dennis Fasbinder, University of Michigan
Dr. Russell Giordano
Dr. Andrew Hall, cerecdoctors.com
Dr. John Pasicznyk, Evolution Dental
Dr. Anthony Ponzio, Ponzio Dental
Dr. Stephen Poss
Dr. Amarjit Rihal, cerecdoctors.com
Dr. Sam Simos, Allstar Smiles
Dr. Yao-Lin Tang, Sponsored by VITA North America
Dr. Lori Trost, Smiles of Distinction
Dr. Stephen Wagner

Special Markets and Topics

Ms. Heidi Arndt, Enhanced Hygiene | Enhanced Practices
Dr. Alan Atlas
Dr. Sam Bollwinkel
Dr. George Bruder, International Dental Institute – Forever Learning
Dr. Scott Douglas
Dr. Dennis Fasbinder, University of Michigan
Mr. Zach Hoard, Dykema
Dr. David Landwehr, Capital Endodontics
Dr. Andrew Matta, North American Dental Group
Mr. Doug Mayer, Dentsply Sirona
Dr. Stephen Sterlitz, University of Michigan
Ms. Danielle Turner, First Choice Dental Group

Tracks

Tracks

General Session

Friday 10:30 - 12

Business and Practice Management - 4 Patient Lifestyle Habits that Sabotage Healing

Dental Assisting - The Role of the Dental Assistant – Techniques and Technologies that Help Deliver “World Class” Dentistry

Preventive - Fact or Fiction: Does Periodontal Disease Impact Systemic Health? You Decide!!

Business & Practice Management

Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm - The Win-Win Outcome : Introduction to Buying and Selling Dental Practices
Thursday 1:30 – 2:30 pm - Fintech and the Business of Dentistry - Revenue Enhancement Solutions and Incentives to Grow Your Practice
Thursday 3 - 4 pm - Legal Minefields in the Dental Practice and How to Stay Compliant
Thursday 3 - 4 pm, Friday 3:30 – 5 pm - Maximize Your CAD/CAM Investment and Profitability
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - Focus on the Fundamentals
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - Emotional Intelligence: Improving Team Accountability and Performance
Friday 8:30 - 10 am - Communication Solutions - Attitudes, Breakdowns & Conflict Resolutions
Friday 8:30 -10 am - How to Do 100 Restorations Per Month and Increase Profitability
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - Master Marketing Class
Saturday 10:30 – 11:30 am – The Energy of Money: How to Free Up Cash Flow in the Practice
Saturday 9 - 10 am - Your Patients' Gut Health: What Every Dental Professional Needs to Know!
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - Untapped Potential the $1,000,000 You are Leaving on the Table
Saturday 1 – 2 pm - Building Better Work Relationships: Tools for Results-Oriented Communication
Saturday 2:30 - 3:30 pm - How to Get Your Patients to Do What You Want
Saturday 4 – 5 pm - Fierce Conversations : Getting results out of conversations that matter

CAD/CAM

Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm, 3 - 4 pm - Digital Impression without limitations
Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm - Ceramic,Hybrids,Zirconia: There is room for all materials
Thursday 3 - 4 pm - CAD/CAM Materials Review for 2018
Thursday 3 - 4 pm - Sirolaser Blue and CEREC, a Perfect Pair
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - Open STL and 3D Printing
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - The Fully Digital Ecosystem – Simplifying the Complex
Friday 8:30 - 10 am - Digital Orthodontics - 3D Printing and Digital Aligner Therapy
Friday 8:30 - 10 am - Placing and Restoring Implants with CAD/CAM
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm Novel Digital Workflows for the Future
Saturday 9 - 10 am - CEREC SW 4.6 - An Introduction and Update
Saturday 9 - 10 am - Enhancing the Overall Patient Experience
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - Display Your Digital Dentistry to The World
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - Go Digital: Work Smarter, Not Harder
Saturday 1 - 2 pm - Esthetic Enhancements for your CAD/CAM Crowns
Saturday 2:30 - 3:30 pm - Digital Dentistry: Unleash the Power!
Saturday 2:30 - 3:30 pm - Optimizing Clinical Outcomes with Evolving CAD/CAM Materials

Dental Assisting

Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm - The Elephant in the Room: When Bosses are Bullies, What to do? How to Handle it?
Thursday 3 – 4 pm - 50 Shades of Glaze
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - CAD/CAM Teamwork
Friday 8:30 -10 am - Become the WOW Dental Assistant: Smart, Prepared and Efficient
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - Digital Aces! The Team Member Fighter Pilot!
Saturday 9 - 10 am - Digital CAD/CAM Efficiency for the Dental Team
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - From Our Side of the Chair
Saturday 1 - 2 pm - Show Me the Picture
Saturday 2:30 - 3:30 pm - Dental Law, Ethics and Documentation; Doing enough?
Saturday 4 - 5 pm - Maximize Efficiency with Coronal Polishing, Fluoride and Sealants

Endodontics

Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm, Saturday 9 - 10 am - Files and Ferrule: A Restoratively Driven Path to Endodontic Excellence Part 1
Thursday 3 - 4 pm - Root Canal Treatment: Efficient Instrumentation With A Single Reciprocating File
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - Improving Endodontic Outcomes: The Importance of Anatomy, Disinfection and Obturation
Friday 8:30 -10 am - Endodontic Super Star! Cherry Pick the Best Root Canals for Profitability
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - Advanced Endodontic Diagnosis: The Pulp Isn’t Always the Problem
Saturday 1 - 2 pm - Implementation of Endodontics in the Pediatric Patient
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - 3D Imaging in Endodontics: The Virtual Microscope
Saturday 2:30 - 3:30 pm - Oops I Did it Again! How to Avoid the Most Common Mistakes in Endodontics

Imaging

Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm - Functional Esthetics with CEREC
Thursday 3 - 4 pm - Finding the Optimal Bite for Sleep Appliances
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - Unleashing the power of SICAT Endo
Friday 8:30 - 10 am - TMJ Craniocervical Diagnostic from Joint Position to Airway
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - 3D Imaging, Digital Technology and Computer-Guided Dental Implant Surgery
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - The Enigmatic CBCT Volume: Approach, Incidental Findings and Management
Saturday 9 - 10 am - Medical Billing in the Dental Office, from CBCT to Oral Surgery
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - The Business Side of Dentistry: What Every Dentist Should Know
Saturday 1 - 2 pm - Unlocking the hidden production within your practice with CBCT
Saturday 1 - 2 pm - Sleep Apnea Medical Billing, from HST to Appliance
Saturday 2:30 - 3:30 pm - Integrating Obstructive Sleep Apnea into your Practice: Better Sleep for Better Health
Saturday 4 - 5 pm - Efficient treatment planning With Sidexis 4 and Sicat suite

Implantology

Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm - Digital Implantology Update
Thursday 3 - 4 pm - Essentials of Bone Grafting for the Non-Specialist
Thursday 3 - 4 pm - Ridge Preservation: The First Step in Implant Prep and Prosthetic Enhancement
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 - Autologous Blood Concentrates (PRP and others) for the GP: Demystifying the Process
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - Keys to Selecting the Correct Abutment-Material and Design
Friday 8:30 - 10 am - Avoiding Complications Associated with Immediate Implants in the Anterior Maxilla
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - Concepts and Treatments in Maxillary Sinus Grafting
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - The truth about surgical guides
Saturday 9 - 10 am - A New Digital Workflow for Single Tooth Replacement
Saturday 9 - 10 am - Full Arch Implant Rehabilitation (a FAIR™ Approach)
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - Computer Guided Implant Placement Made Easy
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - Take control of your implant complications
Saturday 1 - 2 pm - Simplify Implants with Technology and Patient Specific Screw Retained Abutments
Saturday 2:30 - 3:30 pm - Simplified Digital implantology protocols for efficiency and profitability
Saturday 4 - 5 pm - Making Contact and Staying in Touch

Laboratory

Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm - All Ceramic Power - Precision Workflow Management
Thursday 3 - 4 pm - InLab - Atlantis Intergration
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - The Power of inLab 18
Friday 8:30 - 10 am - The Power Of All On Four
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - Smile Emulation Digital Denture Workflow
Saturday 9 - 10 am - Master the Art of colors
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - Go From Single Crowns to Implant-Supported Bridges using Digital Dentistry
Saturday 1 - 2 pm - Traversing the line – Analog to Digital Dentures
Saturday 2:30 - 3:30 pm - How to Integrate Digital Dentures in to your Lab

Office Design

Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm - Disruptive Workflows – Do More with Less in Your Operatories
Friday 8:30 - 10 am - Securing Your Future Through Design
Saturday 9 - 10 am - Differentiate Your Practice Through Technology Integration for You and Your Patients
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - Investing in Your Practice: The Why, The How, The When

Orthodontics

Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm, Saturday 9 - 10 am - In-Office Aligner Design and Delivery: Choose the Best Options for Your Practice
Thursday 3 - 4 pm, Saturday 1 - 2 pm - Digital Treatment Planning Puts you in Charge
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm, Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - In-House Pressure Thermoforming Fabrication of Dental Appliances
Friday 8:30 - 10 am, 3:30 - 5 pm - The SureSmile Aligner: Clinically Powered, Clinician Controlled

Preventive

Thursday 3 - 4 pm - Reducing Failures: Maintenance as the cornerstone of implant therapy
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - Hygienists as Front-line Educators and Practice Builders
Friday 8:30 -10 am, 3:30 - 5 pm - Optimize Your Treatment Outcomes with Effective and Efficient Choices in Ultrasonic Instrumentation
Friday 8:30 - 10 am - Role of Lasers in Hygiene
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - Hands-on with the Diode Laser
Saturday 9 - 10 am - Beat the Biofilm Blues
Saturday 9 - 10 am - Increase Chairside Efficiency and Home Care Compliance
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - I Feel So Dirty
Saturday 1 - 2 pm - You, the Dental Professional, Oral Health, & Chronic Illness
Saturday 2:30 - 3:30 pm - 3 Ways You Might Be Contributing to Your Patients Disease Progression
Saturday 4 - 5 pm - ABC's of ECC

Restorative

Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm - Efficient and Predictable Chairside CAD/CAM Restorations
Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm - The Efficient Class II Tool Kit
Thursday 3 - 4 pm, Saturday 10:30 -11:30 am - Files and Ferrule: A Restoratively Driven Path to Endodontic Excellence Part 2
Thursday 3 - 4 pm - Adhesive Dentistry and the Treatment of Ceramic Substrates
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - CAD/CAM Efficiency and the Same Day Crown
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - Join the 1%: Deliver Perfect Anterior Restorations
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - Same Day Dentistry: The Power of CAD/CAM and Zirconia Reinforced Restorative Materials
Friday 8:30 -10 am - The R2C Solution - Connecting Endo, Resto and CAD/CAM for a Profitable Single Visit
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - Polish Your Skills: How to Extract the Most from our Everyday Practice to Increase Productivity and Profits
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - The Right Material for Every Situation - Evidence Based Selection
Saturday 9 - 10 am - The Key to Longevity: High-Strength Ceramic or Cementation?
Saturday 9 - 10 am - Let's make CAD/CAM Dentistry and Adhesive Bonding FUN again!
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - Simplifying Chairside Posterior Quadrants
Saturday 1 – 2 pm - Seamless Workflows and Optimal Materials for Restoring Implants
Saturday 2:30 - 3:30 pm - Now you can do it! High-quality digital dentures in three brief appointments!
Saturday 4 - 5 pm - The Indirect Restorative Solution

Special Markets and Topics

Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm - Strategies to Enhance Your Dental Group
Thursday 1:30 - 2:30 pm - The Root To Crown Solution – Connecting Endodontics, Restorative and CAD/CAM for the most Profitable Single Visit
Thursday 3 - 4 pm - Leveraging Technology to Maximize Workflow for your Dental Support Organization
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - Quest for the Best: How to Plan, Develop, and Implement Transformative Strategic Partnerships
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 pm - Clinical Integration of Full-Contour Zirconia Restorations
Friday 8:30 - 10 am - Attract, Engage and Retain Top Talent
Friday 3:30 - 5 pm - Handpiece infection control and maintenance
Saturday 10:30 - 11:30 am - Full Digital Workflow: Increase Treatment Safety, Efficiency, and Predictability
Saturday 1 - 2 pm - Evidence based selection of all-ceramic materials
Saturday 2:30 - 3:30 pm - Best Practices to Form and Manage a Regulatory Compliant DSO
Saturday 4 - 5 pm - A Hygiene Compensation Plan that Delivers!
Saturday 4 - 5 pm - The Future of Women in Dentistry

Agenda

Thursday, September 13
6:30 am:
Registration Opens
9 – 11:30 am:
General Session
11:30 am:
Tradeshow Opens
11:30 am – 1:30 pm:
Lunch
1:30 – 2:30 pm:
Breakout Sessions
3 – 4 pm:
Breakout Sessions
4:30 – 5:30 pm:
Breakout Sessions
7 – 9 pm:
Welcome Reception, Sponsored by VITA North America
9 pm:
Tradeshow Closes
9 – 10:30 pm:
Evening Entertainment featuring
Comedian Jim Gaffigan

Friday, September 14
6 - 7 am:
Medieval Fun Run, Sponsored by Compassionate Finance
8:30 - 10 am:
Breakout Sessions
10:00 am:
Tradeshow Opens
10:30 am - 12 pm:
Clinical General Session
12 - 1:30 pm:
Lunch
1:30 - 3 pm:
General Session featuring Doris Kearns Goodwin, Sponsored by Implant Seminars
3:30 - 5 pm:
Breakout Sessions
5:30 – 7:30 pm:
Evening Reception
7:30 pm:
Tradeshow Closes
8 - 10 pm:
Private Concert featuring
Katy Perry
Saturday, September 15
7 - 8 am:
Yoga Mix! A Modern Twist on Yoga, Sponsored by Compassionate Finance
9:00 am:
Tradeshow Opens
9 - 10 am:
Breakout Sessions
10:30 - 11:30 am:
Breakout Sessions
11:30 am - 1 pm:
Lunch
1 - 2 pm:
Breakout Sessions
2:30 - 3:30 pm:
Breakout Sessions
4 - 5 pm:
Breakout Sessions
5 pm:
Tradeshow Closes
7 – 11 pm:
Oktoberfest Closing Party
 

*Agenda subject to change.

Oktoberfest Party at Dentsply Sirona World 2018 - Saturday, September 15th

Health and Wellness Events

Apply now to be a Dentsply Sirona World Exhibitor or Sponsor!

Dentsply Sirona World 2018 Magazine

Download the PDF Magazine for Dentsply Sirona World 2018

Partners



Lanmark 360

Sponsors







Exhibitors

HAVE ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS ABOUT DENTSPLY SIRONA WORLD?

Call our Dentsply Sirona World information desk at 1-844-462-7476.

We're available Monday - Friday, 9 am - 5 pm ET!

*Please note restrictions may apply. Dentsply Sirona World speakers and agenda are subject to change.

Register Now